Accident Downer 14-19 N9828B, Sunday 7 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1970
Time:22:23
Type:Downer 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9828B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO WX CK BEFORE DEPARTURE.OPERATED ON TOP OF OVCST.DESCENDED TO VFR CONDITIONS AFTER ENG QUIT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70DUA32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB