Accident Cessna 140 N90156, Tuesday 2 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1968
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90156
MSN: 9221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK PILE OF DIRT,USED FOR AFLD CONSTRUCTION,ON END OF RNWY.PLT WAS AWARE OF DIRT PRIOR TO FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB