Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N8965N, Saturday 11 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1971
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Blackwell Flying Services
Registration: N8965N
MSN: 32-40775
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Bahamas and Jamaica -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Island, Bahamas
Destination airport:Jamaica
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-12-1971: ditched into the Atlantic Ocean between Long Island, Bahamas, and Jamaica, due to engine failure. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived and were rescued. The aircraft, however sank in deep water, and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72DKJ38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA72DKJ38 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63259&key=0&queryId=5c41afac-621c-44bb-bf16-50196f3eb8f9&pgsize=50_
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8965N