Accident Mooney M20F N9403V, Friday 6 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Skymart Inc
Registration: N9403V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yucca Valley
Destination airport:Long Beach, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CABIN DOOR UNLATCHED.DRG ATMT TO CLOSE DOOR PLTLOST CTL OF ACFT,HIT TREE DRG RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70FUG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB