Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5966W, Saturday 15 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1967
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Skycruisers Inc
Registration: N5966W
MSN: 28-3814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sepulveda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
piper n5966w on extended downwind.Beech n611wp on base leg. Both plts warned of traffic by tower.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB