Accident Piper PA-24 N92EJ, Sunday 27 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1973
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92EJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Island, Mich
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
APRX 2 PCT DOWNHILL GRADIENT AFTR FIRST 100FT.HIT SMALL TREES ABT 6-7FT HI.FULL FLAP GOAROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEM64
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB