Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92847, Friday 18 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92847
MSN: 18260393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sta Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ynez, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DESCENDED BELOW PUBLISHED LOCALIZER APCH MINIMUMS. ACFT NOT EQUIP WITH G/S,MRKR BEACON OR ADF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUQ93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB