Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4239J, Wednesday 10 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1968
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sundin Aviation Co
Registration: N4239J
MSN: 28-22591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
appcon didnt advs n4239j to monitor or ctc control twr aft issuing clnc for practice ils,low approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB