Accident Cessna 150H N6482S, Thursday 19 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1968
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Lestro Aviation
Registration: N6482S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INSTRUCTOR SHUT OFF FUEL FOR PRACTICE FORCED LNDG,WAS UNABLE TO RESTART ENG.STALLED FROM LOW TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB