Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6507W, Wednesday 16 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1966
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:International Investments Ltd
Registration: N6507W
MSN: 28-20584
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MISJUDGED POSITION RELATIVE TO KNOWN WIRES WHILE ATTEMPTING NIGHT LANDING ON UNLIGHTED AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67D0203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB