Accident Cessna 182 N6472A, Saturday 16 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1972
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6472A
MSN: 33272
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TOOK OFF FROM SHORT ROUGH FLD NEAR MAX GROSS WT,TEMP 80 DEG,WIND LT/VBL.PLT WASNT WEARING GLASSES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FIG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB