Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6519Z, Wednesday 13 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1967
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Cane-Air,Inc.
Registration: N6519Z
MSN: 25-2048
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLD OF INSUFFICIENT LENGTH FOR EXISTING CONDITIONS. T/O DOWNWIND,12K DUE TO HIGH TREES.HEAVY LOAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68F0369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB