Accident Bensen B8M N65232, Sunday 22 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1979
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PROP SEP & HIT MAIN ROTOR.GLAND NUT,VW PN 111-105305E,FAILED BETWEEN PROP HUB & VW ENG CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEE69
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB