Accident Mooney M20F N6340Q, Friday 2 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1968
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Max Ker & Son
Registration: N6340Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernard, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHEN ACFT BEGAN TO BUFFET AND SETTLE DURG TURN PLT HELD ELEVATOR CTL FULL BACK UNTIL GRND IMPACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69F0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB