Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6572, Wednesday 31 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1971
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thompson Fl
Registration: N6572
MSN: 712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buckeye, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT OVR WOODED AREA.PLT ATMTD LDG IN RIVER HIT PWR LINE DRG GLIDE.OTR ACFT IN AREA EXPD CARB ICG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FRA43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1990 N6572 Leroy Robinson 0 Bastrop, LA w/o