Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6713Z, Thursday 6 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1964
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6713Z
MSN: 25-2322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roll AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PERSON ON GROUND STEPPED ON LIVE POWERLINE WHILEATTEMPTING TO HELP PILOT FROM WRECKAGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB