Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6686Z, Tuesday 26 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1973
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Crowell Spray
Registration: N6686Z
MSN: 25-2299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crowell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L CRANKSHAFT IDLER GR SHAFT P/N 73010 LOOSENED.CAP SCREW P/N 1838 WORN OTR DISINTEGRATED.CEDAR BK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73DPD46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB