Accident North American P-51K-10-NT N66111, Sunday 7 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1968
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-10-NT
Owner/operator:Glen Hussey
Registration: N66111
MSN: 44-12140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport, Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND-WATER LOOP-SWERVE DURING TAKEOFF RUN STALLED ON TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED

Sold to Aadu Karemaa, San Diego, CA, 1981, and Rebuilt to airworthy status. Registered as N119AK, 1989. Registered as N119VF, Apr. 1992.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69D0054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20500&key=0 NTSB Identification: SEA69D0054
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4412140.html
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51survivors/?sid=11419725&serial=44-12119
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogue_Valley_International-Medford_Airport