Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6595, Friday 6 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Ag
Registration: N6595
MSN: 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elbow Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK PWR LINES DURING TKOF FROM GRAVEL ROAD OF INSUFFICIENT LENGTH.NEAR MAX GROSS WT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FER48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB