Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58995, Saturday 8 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1975
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Frankston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LNDD IN TERRACED PASTURE,HIT TERRACE.WATER FOUND IN ACFT FUEL SYS AND ARPT STORAGE TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FLT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB