Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43452, Saturday 25 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1975
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Central Maine Flying Service Inc
Registration: N43452
MSN: 28-7415496
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wx brief,Pilot advised VFR flight not recommended.Acftobsvd flying toward cld obscured mtn enter clds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB