Accident Cessna 150J N60106, Saturday 9 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1974
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Gamboa Aero Club
Registration: N60106
MSN: 150-70072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gamboa, Panama Canal -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STUDENTS SEAT SLID REARWARD CAUSING HIM TO PULLBACK ON THE CTL WHEEL AND THROTTLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA74DKT57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB