Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5772F, Monday 16 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1973
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5772F
MSN: 28-25241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mammoth Lks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN TO OUTCLIMB LEE SIDE OF MTN SLOPE. DENS ALT ABOUT 11000 FT. LACKED MTN FLT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FXQ26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB