Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5726W, Saturday 21 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1969
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5726W
MSN: 28-1307
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yatesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, Ala
Destination airport:Athens, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRANKSHAFT BROKE BTN CENTER AND REAR MAIN BEARINGS.MAJ OVERHAUL CRANKSHAFT GRND TO.010 UNDERSIZE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB