Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7065R, Sunday 4 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1975
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:St Joseph Valley Flying Club Inc
Registration: N7065R
MSN: 28-21765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sturgis,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
special vfr,wx 500 bkn 700 ovcst 4 mi vis.Wx inacdt area 100 bkn 4 mi vis.Obsvd in 45 deg dscnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB