Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43427, Thursday 8 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1975
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Mt Hawley Aviation Inc
Registration: N43427
MSN: 28-7415488
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
planned low pass over company plts on gnd.R wing struck ground & separated in steep r bank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB