Accident Hughes 269C N58210, Sunday 10 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1981
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58210
MSN: 127-0662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cottonwood, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, Az
Destination airport:Prescott, Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DECREASED A/S TO CONT CLIMB.RAISED COLLECTIVE WHEN UNABLE TO CLIMB.ACFT STARTED SPINNING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FUJ62
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.