Accident Champion 7GCBC N577RF, Tuesday 8 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1972
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Tommy Bartlett
Registration: N577RF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
REAR SEAT BELT FOUND BUCKLED VERY LOOSE.PLT HADNO PITCH CTL. T/O TO PICK UP BANNER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEP14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB