Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6145P, Tuesday 15 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1972
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6145P
MSN: 24-1246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartwell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, Ga
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED TALL WEEDS ON SIDE OF RUNWAY,ACFT VEERED OFF RWY INTO DITCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73DKG23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB