Accident Bensen B8M N6237, Friday 23 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1973
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SETTLED WITH PWR ON DOWNWIND LEG,GUSTS TO 25K.PLT FAILED RECENT PHYSICAL EXAM,HI BLOOD PRESS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74DPD30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB