Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8981W, Friday 10 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1976
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Santa Rosa Lumber Inc
Registration: N8981W
MSN: 28-10814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Scholle, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Cruces,Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
general disintegration inflight. Tissue fluid alcohol level 97mg%. Vfr flight not recommended.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB