Accident Hiller UH-12E N62360, Friday 3 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1981
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Miami Dade Hel
Registration: N62360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T/R BLADE,S/N 11055,COMPOSED OF IMP SKIN MATL,RIVETS INSTLD INCRTY,BAL SCREW NOT LOCK WIRED,ETC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB