Accident Bell 206A N6217N, Wednesday 9 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1971
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N6217N
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, off coast of Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Vermilion Block 321
Destination airport:Intracoastal Cty, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCVRD 6/24/71.2ND PHASE TURBINE WHEEL,PN6857912,FAILED AT CRITICAL PHASE OF FLT.PLT UN CTL ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB