Accident Piper PA-24 N6213P, Thursday 13 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1969
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6213P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oxnard, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FINAL IMPACT WAS AGAINST WALL OF RAIN CATCH BASIN.APCH OVER DARK HILLY TERRAIN.PLT DIED 12/31/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB