Accident Bell 47G-4A N6233N, Tuesday 24 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1970
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Texas Helicopt
Registration: N6233N
MSN: 7596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Chrsti, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SLING LOADING AIRCONDITIONING UNITS TO TOP OF BLDG.PLASTIC SHEETING TORE LOOSE,HIT T/R BLADES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70DRG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2002 F-GFZU 0 Saint-Maur - 36 w/o