Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6071Z, Tuesday 29 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1973
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6071Z
MSN: 25-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOTS ATTENTION DIVERTED BY LOCATION OF SPRAYPRESSURE GAGE IN LOWER COCKPIT.HIT WHEAT THEN GND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73DPJ22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB