Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6023Z, Wednesday 22 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1974
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:G Ang Spraying
Registration: N6023Z
MSN: 25-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anita, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT HAD FORCED LND FOLLOWING TAKE OFF IN AREA OF HOUSES.ACFT NOT FLOWN FOR 5 DAYS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74FCD32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.