Accident Bensen B8MW N6113, Friday 2 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1970
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8MW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:No Flt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HI SPEED TAXI TEST OF SINGLE FLOAT ACFT. BECAMEAIRBORNE,ACFT PITCHED FORWARD.UNABLE TO CTL. SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUA20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB