Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6110Z, Monday 20 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1968
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Delta Dusting
Registration: N6110Z
MSN: 25-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PERFORATED TUBING CENTER DIVIDER WAS FOUND LOOSE IN THE MUFFLER,PERFORATED TUBING BURNED OUT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69D0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB