Accident Hughes 269C N7435F, Tuesday 20 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1976
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Perkinson Comp
Registration: N7435F
MSN: 26-0474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maroa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rual Forsyth, Il
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MALE FITTING FROM BOTTOM OF FUEL TANK TO WHICH FUEL LINE B NUT ATTACHES WAS NOT FOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEV50
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB