Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7395Z, Tuesday 8 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1971
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Seeley Flying
Registration: N7395Z
MSN: 25-3356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCNTRD DOWNDRAFT,RELEASED LOAD,UN RCVR PRIOR TO HITTING GND.DENS ALT APRX 9700FT.SPRYNG SAGEBRSH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71FTC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB