Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6290W, Sunday 10 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1974
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6290W
MSN: 28-20261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l tank empty,selector on l tank.R tank full.Pltpractice to run one tank empty before switching.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB