Accident Hiller UH-12C N73876, Thursday 5 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1981
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mendon, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crown Point, Ny
Destination airport:Rutland, Vt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT REFUELED THE HELICOPTER FM 55 GAL DRUM.WATER FOUND IN FUEL SYS.RUST AND PAINT PARTICLES FOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FNC08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB