Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7337Z, Friday 11 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Tedford Flying
Registration: N7337Z
MSN: 25-3286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INTERVAL TUBE IN MUFFLER FAILED. AD NOTE NOT COMPLIED WITH- LANDED IN BEAN FIELD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68F0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB