Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N7349V, Thursday 13 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Howard Kiss
Registration: N7349V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscasset, Me
Destination airport:N Philadelphia, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL EXHAUSTED,CHGD TNK,ENG SURGED.ACFT OBSVD NOSE HIGH PITCH DWN HIT BLDG.BOTH DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB