Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor N7697C, Friday 11 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1973
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:Walker Interna
Registration: N7697C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bradenton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kingston, Jamaica
Destination airport:Tampa, Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT EXECUTED WHEELS DOWN LANDING.CAUSE OF FIRE DESCRIBED AS WHITISH IN COLOR COULD NOT BE DTRMND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLD81
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB