Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7714Y, Thursday 9 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1971
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Pathon Manufacturing Company
Registration: N7714Y
MSN: 30-803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:James M. Cox-Dayton Municipal Airport, Tipp City, Miami County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport,Cincinnati, Ohio (C
Destination airport:James M. Cox-Dayton Municipal Airport, Tipp City, Ohio (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 9, 1971 when collided with trees during a low level IFR approach to James M. Cox-Dayton Municipal Airport. Aircraft crashed at Tipp City, ten miles north of downtown Dayton, in Miami County, Ohio (at approximate Coordinates: 39°57′50″N 84°11′1″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - survived with minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG DOWN TO GROUND LEVEL
AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW PUBLISHED APPROACH MINIMUMS. HIT TREES AT 75 FEET AGL."

Registration N7714Y cancelled by the FAA on October 26, 1971

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI72FEG13 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62002&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7714Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/oh/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tipp_City,_Ohio