Accident Piper PA-25 N7704Z, Friday 12 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1970
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Belford T.Brow
Registration: N7704Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eudora, Ark
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TURB FROM 20K WIND PREVENTED PLT FROM CLIMBING OVER TREES. LOST CTL TRYING TO AVOID TREE.TEMP 85.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70DPG34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB