Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7704Y, Friday 17 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1967
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Chagrin Twin Charter Service Inc
Registration: N7704Y
MSN: 30-792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chagrin Falls Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chagrin Falls Airport, Chagrin Falls, Ohio (FAA LID: 5G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 17, 1967 when flew into the ground on approach to Chargin Falls Airport, Chagrin Falls, Ohio (FAA LID: 5G1); aircraft undershot on approach, and caught fire after impact. (The NTSB report describes it as a CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG

AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW PUBLISHED LANDING MINIMA."

Registration N7704Y cancelled by the FAA on July 10, 1970. Chagrin Falls Airport - located at or near Bell Street, Chagrin Falls, Ohio - now longer exists; it was closed in May 1979, and the site redeveloped for housing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI68F0542 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15854&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7704Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/oh/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171104233618/http://www.airfields-freeman.com:80/OH/Airfields_OH_Cleveland_S.htm
5. https://ohio.hometownlocator.com/maps/feature-map,ftc,3,fid,1988518,n,chagrin
6. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7704Y.shtm