Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7751V, Friday 4 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Del-Ray Flying
Registration: N7751V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruskin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wimauma, Fla
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SULPHUR DUSTING.PLT FELT HEAT ON LEG LOOKED DWNAND SAW A BLUE FLICKER.BATTERY MOUNTED BLO HOPPER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FLD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB